Privacy Notice

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. ramsac Ltd is the controller and responsible for your information (collectively referred to as “ramsac”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy).

This privacy notice sets out how ramsac protects and makes use of the information you provide to ramsac. It applies to information we collect about:

  1. Prospective, contracted and non contracted customers
  2. Other contact (suppliers, partners etc)
  3. Job Applicants

Any information provided to ramsac through this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.


Prospective, contracted and non contracted customers

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register for an event, download a piece of content or fill in any of our contact forms. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers
  • Website usage data
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • Dietary requirements and access requirements for an in person event.

For the purposes of contract delivery, we obtain name, job title and contact information including email address and telephone numbers for your staff at the beginning of the contract (provided by the customer’s primary contact), and during the contract (by the individuals themselves)

How will we use the information about you?

We have set out below a description of the ways we plan to use your information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose/ActivityLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
– Helps us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service

– To contact you in response to a specific enquiry
 
– To provide you information on our products and services
 
– To administer events
– In the pursuit of our legitimate interests as a commercial organisation including the marketing and promotion of our brand, products, and services

– To fulfill any contractual obligations or legal obligations we may have when you use our services

– When you have given us consent to do so
For delivery of the contract
For contract delivery and to fulfill any contractual obligations
We share your information with 3rd parties who perform ad measurement services on our behalf. The data sent to Google is encrypted and contains anonymous conversion data,  safeguarding users’ privacy and adhering to stringent data protection regulationsWhen you have given us consent to do so.

Where will we store your information?

  1. ConnectWise
    Purpose – Core business management system
    Privacy Notice – https://www.connectwise.com/privacy-policy
  2. Microsoft
    Purpose – Storage of e-mail and documents, Forms
    Privacy Notice – https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement
  3. Active Campaign
    Purpose – e-mail marketing and communication to prospective customers
    Privacy Notice – https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy
  4. Mailchimp
    Purpose – e-mail marketing and communication
    Privacy Notice – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
  5. MRS Digital
    Purpose – email marketing and communication
    Privacy Notice – https://mrs.digital/privacy/

How long will we keep your information?

We remove personal information where there has been no active interaction during the last two years (active interaction being registered an event, requesting information, or clicking on newsletter articles).

We remove personal information six months after the end of the contract, unless requested otherwise. We retain the primary contact and any other contacts marked as decision makers or influencers for 2 years.

Other contacts (suppliers, partners etc)

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you as part of our business relationship.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address and telephone numbers

How will we use the information about you?

We have set out below a description of the ways we plan to use your information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Purpose/ActivityLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
– In relation to our business relationship.– For contract delivery and fulfil any contractual obligations

Where will we store your information?

  1. ConnectWise
    Purpose – Core business management system
    Privacy Notice – https://www.connectwise.com/privacy-policy
  2. Microsoft
    Purpose – Storage of e-mail and documents, Forms
    Privacy Notice – https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

How long will we keep your information?

We retain personal information for as long as we maintain a business relationship.

Job Applicants

What information do we collect about you

  • Personal contact information
  • Your CV
  • Any other information you provide as part of your application. This could include some special category data (including but not limited to Ethnicity, Religion and Age). The disclosing of this special category data is optional by the applicant and is treated as special category data in compliance with GDPR

The information you provide will only be used in relation to your application to work at ramsac. It will not be shared with any other parties or be used for any other purpose.

How will we use the information about you?

We have set out below a description of the ways we plan to use your information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Purpose/ActivityLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To manage and administer your application.
Communicate with you about the recruitment process including shortlisting.
Consent
Performance of a contract with you
To assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role you have applied for including assessing experience, carrying out interviews, requesting referencesConsent
Performance of a contract with you
Carry out background and pre-employment checks, where applicable.Consent
Performance of a contract with you
To confirm your identity
Confirm your right to work in the United Kingdom
To confirm your qualifications
Comply with legal obligations
Keep records related to our hiring processes.Consent
Performance of a contract with you

Where will we store your information?

  1. Teamtailor
    We use the Teamtailor platform to manage our careers microsite. Purpose – Storage and management of job applications.
    Privacy Notice – https://www.teamtailor.com/en/privacy-policy/

How long will we keep your information?

Our system (Team Tailor) automatically e-mails candidates six months after their first application, and every six months thereafter, asking if the candidate would like to remain on our system.  If a candidate either doesn’t respond or responds ‘no’ their information is automatically deleted.   Candidates may also request to have their information removed at any time.

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

AccessThe right to be provided with a copy of your information
RectificationThe right to require us to correct any mistakes in your information
Erasure (right to be forgotten)The right to require us to delete your information—in certain situations
Restriction of processingThe right to require us to restrict processing of your information in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portabilityThe right to receive the information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To objectThe right to object:
—at any time to your information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing to continue or the processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
Not to be subject to automated individual decision makingThe right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you
The right to withdraw consentIf you have provided us with a consent to use your information you have a right to withdraw that consent easily at any time
Withdrawing consent will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your information in reliance on that consent before it was withdrawn

Please e-mail [email protected] or call 01483 412040 for any requests.

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority - Information Commissioner Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. T: 0303 123 1113

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email [email protected].

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

For returning visitors the website will automatically populate forms based on previously entered information. If you have previously opted-in to information this will automatically carry through to subsequent visits to the site.

We use the following cookies:

Essential. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. These essential cookies are always enabled because our website won’t work properly without them. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services. You can switch off these cookies in your browser settings but you may then not be able to access all or parts of our website.  

Analytics. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functional. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Marketing. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. [We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose so that they can serve you with relevant advertising on their websites.]

Personalisation. These cookies will offer you a personalised experience. Any subsequent advertising will be based on your interests. Opting out means your advertising will not be tailored to you.

We will ask for your consent to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested.

You can withdraw any consent to the use of cookies or manage any other cookie preferences by using our privacy dashboard at click on the link at the bottom of this page. You can then adjust sliders to make your choices. It may be necessary to refresh the page for the updated settings to take effect

Cookies in-use

International Transfers

Some of our external third parties are based outside the UK so their processing of your information will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Whenever we transfer your information out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that we have no control of websites once you have left our site. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy. Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

If you have any questions about this notice or believe there are any that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible via our details below

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This We keep our privacy notice under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 22/03/24.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you. Please email [email protected] or write to us at the following address – ramsac limited, Compton House, The Guildway Campus, Old Portsmouth Road, Guildford, Surrey, GU3 1LR.

Update cookie preferences

Quiz yourself

Are you more cyber savvy than an 11 year old?

11-14 year olds get asked these questions in school. Could you get these right?